Here we are, the wait is finally over! We had a very hard time making our choice, we received so many films from all around the world.
Five competitions: feature films, short films, short animation, web series and screenplays.
Here’s the list of the finalists for the 2017 TOHff competition.

 

Official poster of TOHorror Film Fest 2017 - XVII Edition (Pixatonic Design)

Feature Films Competition:

Brackenmore, JP Davidson, 72′, UK, 2016
Dis, Adrian Corona, 60′, USA, 2017
Offensive, Jon Ford, 102′, UK, 2016
Redwood, Tom Paton, 75′, UK, 2017
Rift, Erlingur Thoroddsen, 110′, Iceland, 2017
Shanda’s River, Marco Rosson, 90′, Italy, 2017
Stranger In The Dunes, Nicholas Bushman, 93′, USA, 2016
The Black Gloves, Lawrie Brewster, 93′, UK, 2017
Welcome To Willits, Trevor Ryan, 82′, USA, 2016

 

Short Films Competition:

Akado, Kim Belov, 7’, Russia, 2017
Black Ring, Hasan Can Dagli, 15’, Turkey, 2016
Claire & Bruno: une histoire d’amour et de viande crue, Lionel Delebarre, 23’, France, 2016
Defunctionary, Wiro Berriatua, 17’, Spain, 2017
Dénominateur commun, Quentin Lecocq, 8′, France, 2017
Einstein-Rosen, Olga Osorio, 9’, Spain, 2016
El duelo weird, Fabio Serpa, 5’, Italy, 2016
Fear, Marco Cacioppo, 9’, Denmark/Italy, 2017
Fortune-teller, Gonzaga Manso, 20’, Spain, 2017
Hada, Tony Morales, 9’, Spain, 2015
Health, wealth and happiness, Nic ALderton, 11’, UK, 2017
Je suis un reflexe, Zulma Rouge, 2’, France, 2016
Jenny loves Satan, Jenna Bryant, 14’, USA, 2017
Krampus, Kristof Pilsl, 19’, Germany, 2017
L’evocazione all’ora del thé, Maurizio Temporin, 13’, Italy, 2017
Le jour où maman est devenue un monstre (The day mum became a monster), Joséphine Hopkins, 23’, France, 2017
Lights out!!!, Sean Wirz, 5’, Switzerland, 2016
Lost Face, Sean Meehan, 14’, Australia, 2016
Manhunt, Brando Bartoleschi, 5’, Italy, 2016
Margaux, Josephine Hopkins, Rémy Barbe, Joseph Bouquin, 17’, France, 2016
Maria Fernanda in time, Xavier Pijuan Sala, 9’, Spain, 2016
Metube 2, Daniel Moshel, 5’, Austria, 2016
Noiré, Robert Odegnal, 19’, Hungary, 2016
The barber’s cut, Mark Brocking, 12’, UK, 2015
Wan Mei, Yiyi Yin, 15’, USA, 2015

 

Short Animations Competition:

Au revoir Balthazar, Rafael Sommerhalder, 9’, Switzerland, 2017
Call of cuteness, Brenda Lien, 4′, Germany, 2017
Decorado, Alberto Vazquez, 11′, Spain/France, 2016
Delicatessen, Fenglin Chen, 5′, Macao, 2017
Happy End, Jan Saska, 6′, Czech Republic, 2015
Juliette, Lora D’Addazio, 7′, Belgium, 2016
Roohangiz, Elmira Bagherzadeh, 6′, Iran, 2016
The Pine Tree Villa, Jan Koester, 13′, Germany, 2016

 

Web Series Competition:

Bruciare violini, Stefano Farolfi, Italy, 2017
Dégolas, Jérémy Guiter, France, 2017
Hooked, Luca Vecchi, Italy, 2016
KIN Fables, Ben & Sebastian McKinnon, Canada, 2015
La stirpe di Orazio, Riccardo Bernasconi e Francesca Reverdito, Switzerland, 2016
Supa Supa, Steven Briand e Julien Jourdain de Muizon, France, 2017

 

Screenplays Competition:

Buio e luce, Mariangela Bisconte
L’Ospite, Alessia Del Freo
Di notte, Linda Cantù
Giù nel buio, Giuseppe Rasi
Helene Mayer, Luca Pedretti
Hypochondriac, Alex Creazzi
Il corpicino, Filippo Santaniello
La gallina ha fatto l’uovo, Giuseppe Franco
La Mano, Egidio Matinata
L’anno nero, Egidio Matinata
Mother, Luca Vassallini
Regalami un sorriso, Andrea Calaresi
Mare di sangue, Valerio Cruciani
L’eredità di Claire, Claudia Cautillo
Nell’ombra e nel buio, Chiara Rossi, Silvestra Sbarbaro
A Lovely Bound, Alessandra Salvoldi
Il Solitario, Davide Stocovaz
La Scena del delitto, Marco Ruba Robiola
Teddy Bear, Niccolò Franchini